Accident Lockheed TV-2 128668, Friday 27 November 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 November 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TV-2
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 128668
MSN: 580-5585
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hopersville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Patuxent River, MD/Service Test
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash-landed in wooded area due to engine failure. Lt Cmdr Kenneth Darwin Smith escaped injuries.

Sources:

Evening Star 28 NOV 1953, pA3
AAIR (CRLEF)