Accident Lockheed TV-2 136835, Saturday 15 May 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 May 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TV-2
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 136835
MSN: 580-7939
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 mi NW of Santa Paula, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Moffett Field, CA
Destination airport:Oxnard AFB, CA
Narrative:
Crashed while approaching due to pilot error. Wreckage located on a slope of Sulphur Mountain. Joseph Lawrence Barr.

Sources:

Santa Cruz Sentinel 17 May 1954, p4
AAIR (PE)