Accident Lockheed TV-2 136862, Monday 8 November 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 November 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TV-2
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 136862
MSN: 580-7966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:28 mi SE of NAS Kingsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Kingsville, TX/ATU-200
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Caught fire and crashed after pilot John Alexander Zabielski had parachuted to safety.

Sources:

AAIR (BOF)