Accident Lockheed TV-2 136880, Monday 17 January 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 January 1955
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TV-2
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 136880
MSN: 580-7984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi NE of Bishop Muni Airport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Corpus Christi, TX/ATU-201
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Student Ens Robert D. Fotenot (24) killed. Instructor Martin Joseph Signorelli was injured.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 18 January 1955, p1
AAIR