Incident Breguet 19 , Tuesday 4 February 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 February 1930
Time:
Type:Breguet 19
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Rome -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pondichéry, India
Destination airport:Paris, France
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilots: Girier and Weiss

The crew left Pondichéry, India, hoping to reach Paris in record time. Due to bad weather conditions, they had to make a forced landing in Rome, damaging their plane and ending the flight.

Sources:

Information from "Recovered Mail" by Henri Nierinck, pub. 1992, Ostende, Belgium