Accident Lockheed TV-2 131751, Tuesday 15 March 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 March 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TV-2
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 131751
MSN: 580-6422
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:17 mi SE of NAS Kingsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Kingsville, TX/ATU-200
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the Mouth of Alazan Bay after pilot John T. Grover parachuted to safety due to engine failure.

Sources:

AAIR (BOEF)