Accident Lockheed TV-2 138055, Sunday 17 April 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 April 1955
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TV-2
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 138055
MSN: 580-8993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 6 mi NW of Los Gatos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Moffett Field, CA (14:00)
Destination airport:NAS Moffett Field, CA
Narrative:
Missing after contact lost during instrument approach. Found crashed in Bear Creek Canyon next morning. Pilot Lt Ernest Leonard, Jr (29, NAS Kingsville, TX/ATU-200) was killed.

Sources:

Santa Cruz Sentinel 18 April 1955
AAIR