Accident Lockheed TV-2 137941, Tuesday 28 June 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 June 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TV-2
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 137941
MSN: 580-8653
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Kingsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Kingsville, TX/ATU-202
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on take-off. Lt (jg) George Conrad Schnitzer (25) and Cadet Vancel A. McHam (22) suffered injuries.

Sources:

Cleburne Times-Review 29 June 1955, p1
AAIR