Accident Lockheed TV-2 141496, Tuesday 6 December 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 December 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TV-2
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141496
MSN: 580-9052
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 mi S of West Memphis, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAATC Memphis, TN
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Jet trainer went missing on a training flight. Instructor Lt H.J. Backes and student Ens. J.L. Wines. Wreckage found in isolated marshy area of Mississippi River uncovered by a low water stage AUG 57.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33Navy.html
Evening Star 25 August 1957, pA7