Accident Lockheed TV-2 141499, Tuesday 20 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 March 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TV-2
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141499
MSN: 580-9056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Chase Field, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NAS Chase Field, TX
Narrative:
Crashed and burned about a half mile from the end of the runway. Instructor/student escaped without serious injury.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html
The Daily New-Telegram 20 March 1956, p8