Accident Lockheed TV-2 138060, Sunday 7 October 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 October 1956
Time:c. 11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TV-2
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 138060
MSN: 580-8999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Loma Prieta, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA
Destination airport:NAS Moffett Field, CA
Narrative:
Remains of the pilot of the Navy TV-2 all-weather jet trainer, missing since 7 OCT on instrument training flight from Van Nuys to Moffett field, found in the Loma Prieta mountain area by hikers 21 OCT. Marine Reservist 1°Lt Jack Irving Hamilton (29) from Corpus Cristi, TX. Last contact with Moffett Field was at 12,000ft 11:37, Sunday morning.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html
Santa Cruz Sentinel 10 Ocober 1956, p1/23 October 1956, p1