Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne I D-IOFC, Sunday 25 March 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 March 1984
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne I
Owner/operator:Hans Georg Nickel
Registration: D-IOFC
MSN: 31T-7804011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Borgoticino (NO) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Klagenfurt
Destination airport:Ascona
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in mountains of Lago Maggiore between provinces of Novara and Varese. Last radio contact with Malpensa 12:15, reporting modification of route due to advertising weather.

Sources:

Aviation News Vol. 12 Nr. 25
BFU 3X0005/84 (23.03.84)
Stampa Sera 26 March 1984, p10