Accident Lockheed TV-2 138991, Wednesday 12 June 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 June 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TV-2
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 138991
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 mi from Yorktown, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Chase Field, TX/NATC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Navy jet crashed after Naval Aviation Cadet Jeffery P. Jones parachuted to safety due to engine failure.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html
The Cuero Report 13 June 1957, p1 ("Wednesday" 12 JUN 57)