Accident Lockheed TV-2 128695, Wednesday 21 August 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 August 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TV-2
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 128695
MSN: 580-5812
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Refugio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Chase Field, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after Cadet William McCarthy (21) on first solo flight had parachuted to safety.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html
The Victoria Advocat 22 August 1957, p1