Accident Grumman S-2F Tracker MM148302, Wednesday 11 July 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 July 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman S-2F Tracker
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM148302
MSN: 741
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km from Catania (CTA) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Catania-Fontanarossa (CTA/LICC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attempt to fly back to Catania after an in-flight emergency, but did not make it. Crashed and burned 3 km from the airport. Cap. Carlo SALA died for burns, rest of crew survived injured. Coded 41-39.

Sources:

http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1973_07/19730712_0006.pdf
Joe Baugher