Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak 52-7417, Tuesday 15 May 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 May 1962
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-7417
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi E of Greater Pittsburgh Airport, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Air National Guard pilot Capt Victor C. Kalthoff (32) bailed out after flame-out 2 miles from Airport. The F-84 jet fighter destroyed a house and caught fire.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 15 May 1962, p1/16 May 1962, p1 (photo)
PR