Accident Martin B-57E Canberra 55-4236, Saturday 19 May 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 May 1962
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-57E Canberra
Owner/operator:USAF - 5070th Defense Systems Evaluation Squadron
Registration: 55-4236
MSN: 338
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 1 mi NE of Elmendorf AFB, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a wooded area, making a strafing-run during Armed Forces Day. Crew killed. Airplane did not burn.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 20 May 1962, p1
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/B-57.html
USAF individual aircraft record card