Accident Robinson R44 II , Sunday 14 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 April 2019
Time:08:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Otaki, Wellington 5 -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting aerial spraying when the helicopter struck an electric fence wire. He was aware of the location of the wire and had avoided it during the other spray runs. He could not explain why he cut the corner and hit the wire during that particular run. He managed to execute an emergency landing, however the helicopter suffered extensive damage to the front canopy, a rotor blade, and during the heavy landing.

Sources:

CAA Occurrence Ref 19/2728