Accident Cessna U206G HR-ATD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 258975

Date:Monday 7 May 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Aero Caribe de Honduras
Registration: HR-ATD
MSN: U206G05504
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wampusirpi Airstrip -   Honduras
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Puerto Lempira Aerodrome
Destination airport:Wampusirpi Airstrip
Investigating agency: CIAA Honduras
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna U206G took off from Puerto Lempira Aerodrome in the Department of Gracias a Dios, bound for the runway of the municipality of Wampusirpi, on a passenger transport flight, without any incident.
The captain was making his second flight to the municipality of Wampusirpi in normal conditions. Upon landing the aircraft ran into a mound on the runway, causing the undercarriage to collapse. The crew and passengers were not injured.

Probable Causes
- It is considered that the probable cause of the accident originated from not being able to see two packages of filler material for maintenance work on the runway, said material was in the impact or landing area, it is worth mentioning that the filler material is the same color as the runway.

Sources:

AHAC

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA Honduras
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 12 months