ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 258976
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 20 October 2018 |
Time: | |
Type: | Bell 206B JetRanger II |
Owner/operator: | Servicios la Merced |
Registration: | HR-AQS |
MSN: | 1169 |
Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
Total airframe hrs: | 9632 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Azucarera la Grecia, in Marcovia -
Honduras
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | CIAA Honduras |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Bell 206B, with registration registration number HR-AQS, was carrying out fumigation flights in the sugar cane farms of Empresa Azucarera la Grecia in Azucarera la Grecia, in Marcovia, department of Choluteca, Honduras.
At approximately 9:30 a.m. while the pilot was performing a fumigation flight over the sugar cane fields, he observed that the engine oil pressure was high. abnormal noises and a certain vibration, so he decided to land immediately and turned off the engine.
He tried to locate the sound (vibration) and started the engine but he could not hear anything. The pilot lifted the helicopter in hover to about 3 meters and seconds later the sound was heard accompanied by vibrations. He landed immediately, and the personnel on the ground indicated that there was smoke and fire. They tried to control the fire with the hand extinguisher but it was not possible and it was eventually controlled with water.
Cause:
It is considered that the probable cause of the accident was originated by the fatigue of the Kaflex material, this was broken in the front part, which rotating at a rate of 6000 revolutions per minute and is connected with the transmission and the main shaft, producing that the oil pressure line was destroyed and lubricates the freewheeling component.
When all this happened, the fire started to generate because the three elements that caused the fire were the heat caused by the friction of the drive shaft breakage, the fuel which is the oil that was coming out due to the breakage of the pressure line and the oxygen that was in the environment, together the three generated the fire.
Sources:
AHAC
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | AHAC-ACCID-05-2018 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
Download report: | Final report |