This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 July 1943 |
| Time: | 01:48 LT |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 90 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | EE873 |
| MSN: | WP-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Elen, Dilsen-Stokkem, Limburg -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF West Wickham |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off at 23:46 hrs for an operation against Aachen in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Heinrich Wohlers of the Stab IV./NJG 4 (detached to 3./NJG 1), who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands.
The Germans found seven bodies in the wreck, the normal number of crew members for a Stirling. Possibly because of this the search for the eighth crew member, the above mentioned Robert Clarke, was stopped. That night the crew was flying with a second pilot. The crash site was subjected to a thorough investigation by members of the Fliegerhorstkommandantur of Sint-Truiden. The plane had exploded in the air and the wreckage was scattered over a distance of about two kilometres. The Flemish Guard of Maaseik pulled up the surveillance. Three Bristol-Hercules star engines were scattered around. A fourth engine was found with a piece of wing on Dutch territory. Other found items were two unopened parachutes, about one hundred fire bombs and fifteen phosphorus bombs, a rubber boat, six life jackets, the radio installation, ammunition and two Browning machine guns. The German Bergungskommando managed to identify the seven victims. F/Lt Cyril Coombs, the 22-year old pilot, was still wearing his immatriculation plate. Sgt Charles Long, the radio operator, also still had his plate. The co-pilot, 32-year-old P/O Ernest Candy, had his name stitched into his uniform jacket, as did Sgt John Brandshaw, the flight engineer. The navigator, 23-year-old F/O Paul Swallow still had his identity card with him. In a jumper of one of the bodies they found the name of Sgt William Dawson, the 21-year-old bomb aimer. Finally, the identity of the seventh victim, Sgt Eric Potter, was found in an electrically heated jacket.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Cyril Ernest Coombs RAFVR 144181 [Killed] (NCO:1312002 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 01 June, 1943)
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer Ernest Candy RAFVR 149523 [Killed] (NCO:1377068 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 14 September, 1943)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant John Olav Bradshaw RAFVR 1474536 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant William Gorden Dawson RAFVR 1501161 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Paul Douglas Swallow RAFVR 127306 [Killed] (NCO:1498421 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 27 October, 1942)
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Charles Alexander Long RAFVR 1332091 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Raymond Clarke RAF 102139 [Evaded]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Eric Bradley Potter RAFVR 1585887 [Killed]
Today they rest in the Heverlee War Cemetery at Leuven.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/stirling-te-rotem http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EE873&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database