Incident Tecnam P2006T LV-GUY, Wednesday 5 May 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 May 2021
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P06T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2006T
Owner/operator:Saetta Pampa SRL
Registration: LV-GUY
MSN: 090
Engine model:Rotax 912 S3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Zárate Airfield, Buenos Aires -   Argentina
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Zárate Airfield, BA
Destination airport:Zárate Airfield, BA
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Apparently one of its landing gear legs was embedded in a hole in a sector of the runway. There are no further details so far.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/JSTsucesos/status/1390003184517750793