Incident Serenity Aviation SpaceWalker 2RR 19-7122,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 258990

Date:Tuesday 4 May 2021
Time:
Type:Serenity Aviation SpaceWalker 2RR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 19-7122
MSN: SW2-RR-01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Drinan, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Childers Airfield (YCDS), QLD
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Childers for a fuel consumption flight test. During flight, the engine stopped completely despite having sufficient fuel. Attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful and the pilot elected to land in a paddock. During the landing phase the starboard undercarriage leg collided with a fence line, resulting in the aircraft impacting sideways and tearing off the starboard wing and engine.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/
https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/registration-search/
https://line.17qq.com/articles/gkgcpgdov.html
https://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/HoneMartin/10643.htm

Media: