Accident Cessna 175 N9278B, Wednesday 30 May 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 May 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9278B
MSN: 55078
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Holly Hill, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Macon, GA
Destination airport:Wilson, NC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Single-engine plane crashed during emergency landing in a cotton field. J.G. Reid (34), Houston, TX.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 31 May 1962, p1