Accident airplane N...., Wednesday 30 May 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 May 1962
Time:night
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Masillion Airport, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shady Grove Airport, OH
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire. Pilot and four parachuters on way to parachute demonstration on a golf cource near the airport.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 1 June 1962, p4