Accident Cessna 180 N7621A, Saturday 2 June 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 June 1962
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7621A
MSN: 32518
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Flager, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Single-engine plane crashed in a fog-shrouded weath field. Pilot Mrs Ardrey Cooper (42), Chariton, IA.
See June 1 1962

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 3 June 1962, pA10

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 June 1962 N7621A Private 4 Near Flagler, CO w/o