Accident North American FJ-4B Fury (F-86H) 141477, Sunday 17 June 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 June 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-4B Fury (F-86H)
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 141477
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Floyd Bennett NAS, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Overshot the runway, slammed through a steel fence and burst into flames. Marine Reserve pilot Capt Paul H. Bogardus (32) safe.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 18 June 1962, p4