This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 June 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | helicopter |
| Owner/operator: | Michigan Bell Telephone Co |
| Registration: | N.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Beulah, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flew into high tension electrical wires on inspection flight after storm damages.
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 19 June 1962, p4