Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak , Sunday 20 May 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 May 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gulfport, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gulfport Municipal Airport, MS/162 TFS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after took-off in a rainstorm. Ohio Air National Guard pilot 1°Lt Robert E. Dieckbrader (29).

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 21 May 1962, p1