This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 June 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dornier Do 17Z |
| Owner/operator: | 5./KG 76 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Saint-Martin-le-Gaillard, Normandy -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed under unknown circumstances upon return flight to Germany. Four occupants died in the crash, one became POW.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=43047 