This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 September 1971 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman S-2F Tracker |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI |
| Registration: | MM133100 |
| MSN: | 71 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Sigonella NAS (CT), Sicily -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Catania-Fontanarossa |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed during attempted emergency landing at Signorella NAS after engine failure shortly after take-off. S.Ten Pilota Giovanni Attanasio (24), S.Ten Carmello Basile killed. Aviere Salvatore Mantella died from injuries and Serg Angelo Pozzi survived serious injured.
Sources:
Scramble
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1971_09/19710922_0005.pdf 