Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 , Tuesday 17 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1943
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:III./JG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: gelbe 13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:500 metres east of Asperen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this day, the USAAF raided Regensburg & Schweinfurt in Germany.

The pilot performed an emergency-landing.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0609B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps