Accident Pilatus PC-6/B2-H2 Turbo Porter F-GLTP, Thursday 15 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 August 2002
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B2-H2 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:SARL Europlane
Registration: F-GLTP
MSN: 691
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Versilia coast, Forte dei Marmi -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:LILQ
Destination airport:LILQ
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed at sea
RMK: it was not a ferry flight,but a para dropping.The pilot exceeded VNE in a dive to follow the free-falling parachutists for fun,a habit for which he had already been addressed earlier by the CEO of Europlanes).
References for the case & trial: (a local newspaper in italian)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.pc-6.com/history/691.htm