Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak 52-6772, Thursday 9 May 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 May 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 52-6772
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nouasseur AB, -   Morocco
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on take-off from Nouasseur AB, French Morocco after a collision with a truck on the runway. Pilot plus two airmen in the truck were killed

Sources:

http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84F.html