| Date: | Sunday 1 July 2001 |
| Time: | 14:10 |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter |
| Owner/operator: | Pull Out Ravenna |
| Registration: | D-FALL |
| MSN: | 860 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ravenna-La Spreta (RAN) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Ravenna-La Spreta Airport (RAN/LIDR) |
| Destination airport: | local |
| Investigating agency: | ANSV |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Stalled and fell back onto runway; one parachuter seriously injured; aircraft rebuilt/D-FMTA
CAUSE
The accident was caused by the loss of control in flight of the aircraft immediately after liftoff due to an involuntary nose-up moment. This nose-up moment led to a reduction in aircraft speed and a subsequent stall, which was unrecoverable by the pilot due to the very low altitude available.
It was not possible to determine with incontrovertible certainty whether the sudden nose-up moment was caused by an improper positioning of the stabilizer trim for the takeoff phase or by the accidental displacement of the alternate stabilizer trim control by an occupant of the aircraft positioned near the console, although the first hypothesis appears more probable.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 4X016-0/01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.pc-6.com/history/860.htm 2. AZ: BFU 4X016-0/01
3.
https://ansv.it/wp-content/uploads/2021/06/Relazione-D-FALL.pdf 