Accident Grumman C-1A Trader 146037, Monday 17 January 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 January 1972
Time:afternoon
Type:Grumman C-1A Trader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 146037
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Catania, Sicily -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Naples NAS
Destination airport:Sigonella NAS, Sicily
Narrative:
Disappeared during a heavy thunderstorm in the vicinity of Mt.Etna en route from Naples to Sigonella. Aircraft not immediately found & 6 MIA. VR-24. Last contact with Naples 14:00. The crash site was eventually located and bodies were recovered.

Sources:

vr-24.org
La Nación 19 January 1972, p20
Jan van Waarde
L'Unita 19 January 1972, p5
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/49345177/john-michael-o%27sullivan