This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 June 1956 |
| Time: | 10:53 |
| Type: | Republic F-84F-45-RE Thunderstreak |
| Owner/operator: | 92nd FBSqn /81st FBWg USAF |
| Registration: | 52-7096 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cleve Court, Monkton Minster Road, Minster-in-Thanet, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Manston, Kent (MSE/EGMH) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Republic F-84F-45-RE Thunderstreak, 92nd FBSqn /81st FBWg USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a take off accident at RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent. Aircraft failed to gain altitude on take off run. The pilot survived. According to a contemporary local newspaper report ("East Kent Times and Mail - Wednesday 20 June 1956):
"THREE ESCAPE IN JET CRASH
AN American jet fighter taking off from Manston air base crashed through a wall of the kitchen garden at Lady Carson's centuries-old home, Cleve Court, Minster, on Thursday morning smashing 100 feet of the wall - but the pilot escaped with a severe shaking. And a motorist, Mr. Patrick J. Hollerhead, of Flint House, Broadstairs, narrowly escaped death when his car, parked near the runway, was shattered by the plane.
Flying debris narrowly missed 68-year-old gardener, Mr. William H. Chidzey, who was hoeing the garden only yards away as the plane, an F-84F Thunderstreak, crashed.
The pilot, 26-year-old Lt. Thomas B. Adams, of the 92nd Fighter Bomber Squadron at Manston, had failed to rise during a routine take-off at 10.53 a.m. A rescue helicopter air-lifted him to the base hospital where he was found to be unhurt apart from a severe shaking up.
Mr. Hollerhead, a sub-agent for a large contracting firm engaged in strengthening Manston's runways, said he was sitting in his car near the the edge of the runway. "Suddenly there was a terrific crash and the roof of my car seemed to cave in," he said. "The door burst open and I fell to the ground. There were pieces of aircraft all over the place. Then I saw the plane halfway through the wall and the pilot clambering out of the cockpit. We ran towards each other and each of us asked if the other was all right. When the aircraft began to smoke we ran clear."
Leaning on his hoe Mr. Chidzey told our reporter that he "nearly jumped out of his skin" when the plane came hurtling through the wall. "It was like a bomb," he said. "There was a terrific crash and bricks were flying around everywhere like a hailstorm only worse." He pointed to a mound of rubble where the wall had been. "Good job I wasn't there like I was yesterday," he said.
Crash tenders had appeared minutes after the accident. They blanketed the wrecked machine with fire-fighting foam and then towed the aircraft away".
The crash location of Minster-in-Thanet, is a village and civil parish in the Thanet District of Kent, England. The village is west of Ramsgate (which is the post town) and to the north east of Canterbury; it lies just south west of Kent International Airport (formerly RAF Manston) and just north of the River Stour.
Sources:
1. East Kent Times and Mail - Wednesday 20 June 1956
2.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/Post55/1956.htm 3.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84F.html 4.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1952.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manston_Airport#Post-war_military_and_civil_use 6.
https://britishlistedbuildings.co.uk/101224683-cleve-court-and-cleve-lodge-monkton#.Ythl8mjMLLE 7.
https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=20318.0 