Accident de Havilland DH.9C G-EAYT, Monday 2 October 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 October 1922
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.9C
Owner/operator:De Havilland Aeroplane Hire Service
Registration: G-EAYT
MSN: DH.9C/14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Venice -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Venice Airport, Venice, Italy
Destination airport:London, Emgland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered as G-EAYT (C of R 717) on 12.10.21 to the DeHavilland Aircraft Co Ltd. The first four-seat, swept wing DH.9C, G-EAYT received its certificate of airworthiness on 13.1.22

Written off (destroyed) 2.10.22: The aircraft was named Atlanta and was flying from Venice to London. Shortly after takeoff from Venice Airport, while climbing, aircraft named 'Atlanta' crashed into the sea and sunk. All four occupants were killed.

Registration G-EAYT cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.10.22 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1922/archives/crash-of-a-de-havilland-dh-9-in-venice-4-killed/]
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EAYT.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Airco_DH.9C#Development_and_design
4. Jackson, A.J. De Havilland aircraft since 1909. London: Putnam Publishing Co. Ltd, 1978 ISBN 0-370-30022-X
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E2.html
6. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea
7. http://www.planecrashinfo.com/1922/1922-11.htm