Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak 52-6429, Friday 4 January 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 January 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-6429
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near MacDill AFB, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:McDill AFB, FL/12 TFW
Narrative:
Crashed into Tampa Bay, FL. Pilot Capt Richard T. Gibson ejected but was killed when parachute failed to open.

Sources:

http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84F.html
Voungstown Vindiacator 5 January 1963, p3