Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak 51-1730, Thursday 7 March 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 March 1963
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-1730
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3,5 mi NE od Frostproof, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Avon Park Bombing Range, FL
Destination airport:McDill AFB, FL
Narrative:
Crashed in Lake Patrick after Capt Robert D. Street (29) ejected safely at 1,500 ft due to the plane began to overhead and then went into a spin. He returning to base after routine training check.

Sources:

http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84F.html
Lakeland Ledger 7 March 1963, p1/8 March 1963, p3