Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak 52-6597, Wednesday 22 May 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 May 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-6597
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Arcadia, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:McDill AFB, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at the Avon Park Bombing Range after being hit by errant drop tank. 1°Lt Paul Lamont Meath (27).

Sources:

http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84F.html
Lakeland Ledger 23 May 1963, p5