This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 24 April 1999 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-6/B1-H2 Turbo Porter |
| Owner/operator: | Sky Club |
| Registration: | 4X-AIY |
| MSN: | 729 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Haifa -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Haifa |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot suspected engine fault shortly after take-off, reduced power and attempted to return to the airport. Because of the full load of paratroopers, the aircraft lost heigh quickly and crashed into a hill. The pilot and three paratroopers were killed, six others injured. The wreckage was sold and rebuilt 2005
Sources:
http://www.pc-6.com/history/729.htm http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//3a14.shtml
http://merchav-aviri.org/