This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 May 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-84F Thunderstreak |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 51-1446 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Bastrop, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed near Bastrop, TX after a collision with F-84F 51-1516. Pilot was killed
Sources:
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84F.html 