Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain 4X-CCA, Sunday 2 May 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 May 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Kanaf-Arkia Airlines
Registration: 4X-CCA
MSN: 31-7405140
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:On Highway 90 near Kibbutz Ginosar -   Israel
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:LLIB
Destination airport:LLSD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
- On May 2, 1976, Piper 4X-CC took off in the afternoon from Mahanayim, LLIB, with 8 passengers on board. Following a malfunction in the racking system, pilot Ben Zion Dodelson drained the fuel and made a forced landing in a plowed field north of the Sea of Galilee. Some of the passengers were injured, the plane was severely damaged and decommissioned.

Sources:

From the National Library of Israel - Dan Hadani collection - Dan Hadani Collection - The National Library of Israel

Images: