This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 June 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-84F Thunderstreak |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 51-1721 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Chaumont AFB, Haute-Marne 52 -
France
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed near Chaumont AB, France due to engine failure. Or on 5/16/1962?
Sources:
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84F.html 