Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak 51-9439, Wednesday 8 January 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 January 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-9439
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gila Bend AAF, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, AZ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on first gunnery mission. Pilot 2°Lt Voltaire J. Abeyounis (23) was killed.

Sources:

http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84F.html
Star-News 9 JAN 1958, p2