This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 April 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-84F Thunderstreak |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 52-6931 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Indian Springs AAF, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed near Indian Springs AAF, NV after a collision with F-84F 52-6982. Aircraft on loan to dutch aerobatic team "Dash Four" for "World Congress of Flight"
Sources:
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84F.html Aerobatic Teams site