Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak 51-9363, Wednesday 7 July 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 July 1954
Time:10:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-9363
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nebraska Ave Kansas City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fairfax Airport, Kansas City, MO
Destination airport:Bergstrom AFB, Austin, TX
Narrative:
Returned to Kansas City due to a problem, stalled and crashed near Kansas City, MO. Pilot was killed

Sources:

http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84F.html
https://outlet.historicimages.com/products/neb88567