This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 September 1932 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Farman F.303 |
| Owner/operator: | Cie Air Orient |
| Registration: | F-AJVS |
| MSN: | 7215 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 130 km from Ruţbah Wells (Ar Ruţbah) Al-Anbar Province -
Iraq
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Marseille, France |
| Destination airport: | Baghdad West Airfield, Baghdad, Iraq |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:F-AJVS Farman F.303 (MSN 7215/4); first registered 22.1.31 (C of R 2681) to Cie Air Orient, Paris
Written off (destroyed) 17.9.32: Aircraft was operating a scheduled international passenger flight (routed Marseille – Baghdad – Saigon). While cruising at night, crew encountered sandstorm and attempted an emergency landing. Aircraft crashed some 130 km from Ruţbah Wells and was destroyed by impact forces. All seven occupants escaped unhurt.
Registration F-AJVS cancelled 7.12.32 as "reforme"/"discarded"
Sources:
1.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-farman-f303-rutbah-wells 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-7.html 3.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/f-aaaa.pdf 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Farman_F.300 Media: