Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak 52-6994, Monday 22 June 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 June 1959
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-6994
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 7 mi from Wickenburg, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, AZ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed due to turbine failure. Struck Vulture Peack after German cadet Manfred J. Odenthal ejected safely.

Sources:

http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84F.html
Prescott Evening Courier 23 June 1959, p7